Articles

Spirituality Forum 2007 Program

Day Zero - 31 July 2007

9:00 – 10:00PM – Introduction to the Forum

Anita Saisi

Ticha Vasconcelos

Carol Web

 

Day One - August 1

Blessed are you who are thirsty...

 

9:00 – 9: 45 AM- Silent Prayer

9: 45 – 12:45 AM -. Cultural Changes and Spiritual Challenges

(including coffe break) Alison Healey

Lucy Kimaro

Isabel Allegro

1:00PM – Lunch

2:00-4:00 PM– break

4:00- 7:00 PM - Cultural Changes and Spiritual Challenges

(including tea break) Alison Healey

Lucy Kimaro

Isabel Allegro

7:00 – 8:00 PM – Prayer/Ritual

8:00 PM - Supper

Evening FREE

 

Day Two - August 2

Blessed are you who search ...

 

9:00 – 9:45AM - Taizé Prayer - by a group of young people

9:45 – 12:45 AM - Youth Voice in the Grail and what their search is about

(including coffe break) Kerstin Jacobsson (coordinator)

Sara Jona (Mozambique)

Bonnie Hendricks (USA)

Ginoca Carvalho Neto (Portugal)

Emília Mari Mota (Brasil)

Asteria Massawe (Tanzania)

1:00 PM - Lunch

2:00 – 4:00 PM– break

4:00 – 7:00PM - Inter-generational Dialogue:

(including tea break) an exercise of deep listening to each other

Small groups sharing

Large group sharing and discussion

7:00PM - AGAPE (Organisation by Loreto with prayer youth group)

 

Day Three – August 3

Blessed are you who are simple in your heart ...

 

9:00 – 9:45AM - Silent Prayer

10:00 – 12:45AM - Exploring Mysticism and Prophecy

(including coffee break) in the past and of our times

by Anita Saisi

Marina Sangali

One hour of personal reflection

1:00 PM - Lunch

2:00PM - Pilgrimage to Serra da Arrábida (Arrábida Mountain)

8:00 PM - Supper

9:00 PM – Prayer/Ritual (Swedish Group)

Rest/Contemplation

 

Day Four – August 4

Blessed are you who suffer and seek for justice…

 

9:00- 9:45AM - Silent prayer

9:45 – 12:45AM - Elaboration of Suffering/Human Wholeness/Justice/Solidarity

(including coffe break) Bibi Helgesson

Teopista Nakibuule

Nadia Villefort

1:00 PM - Lunch

2:00 – 4:00PM – break

4:00 – 7:00 PM - How to connect spirituality, suffering, justice?

(including tea break)

7:00PM - Healing Ritual

Ticha Vasconcelos

Teopista Nakibuule

8:00PM - Supper

Reading from Dostoievsky: “The Big Inquisitor” from the Karamasov Brothers

by Cay Charles and Ticha Vasconcelos

 

Day Five – August 5

Blessed are you who break the bread with the others…

 

9:00- 9:45AM - Silent Prayer

9:45 – 12:45AM - Reflections on the Eucharistic and the Early Christian Communities

(including coffe break) Early Christian Communities - Maria Carlos Ramos

Eucharist - Nicoletta Crosti

The understanding of Eucharist in the Lutheran Church

Bibi Helgesson

1:00 PM – Lunch

2:00 – 4:00PM – break

4:00 – 6:00PM - Clarification and personal sharing

(including tea break)

6:00 – 6:30PM - Silence

6: 30PM - Eucharist

8h00 PM - Supper

 

Day Six – August 6

Blessed are you who inherited the Earth…

 

9:00 – 9:45AM - Silent Prayer

9:45 – 12:30AM - Eco-Spirituality

(including coffee break) Caresse Cranwell

Marilyn Aitken

12:30 AM - A Reading: The Vastness of God

“The call of the Spirit in the heart of the Earth” (Caresse Cranwell)

1:00 PM - Lunch

2:00 – 4:00 PM– break

4:00 – 7:00 PM - Eco-Spirituality (cont.)

(including tea break) Caresse Cranwell

Marilyn Aitken

7:00PM - Holy Communion – Feast of Transfiguration

Bibi Helgesson presides

8h00 PM - Supper

 

Day Seven– August 7

Blessed are you who are Thankful…

 

9:00 – 9:45 AM - Silent Prayer

9:45 – 12:30 AM - Reflection on the week – Small Group sharing and Large Group

(including coffe break)

Theological Reflection

Christa Anbeeck

Deirdre Cornell

1:00 PM - Lunch

2:00 – 4:00PM – break

4:00 – 6:30PM - Continuation of the morning

- Where do we go from here?

(including tea break)

7:00PM – Final prayer – A prayer of Thankfulness

8:00 PM - Supper

9:00 PM – PARTY!!!!

Events Calendar

November 2017
M T W T F S S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Subscribe




Login